Privacy

Privacy regulation general practice Doctor Verstappen

 

Your personal data and your privacy in the practice of Dr. Verstappen

 

General

The AVG is the new law for the protection of privacy and personal data. Under this Act, an organization that works with personal data has certain obligations and the person whose data are processed has certain rights. In addition to this general law, specific rules apply to privacy in healthcare. These rules are stated, among other things, in the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO). This privacy policy is intended to inform you about your rights and our obligations that apply under the AVG and the WGBO.

 

General practice

In the practice of Dr. Verstappen various personal data can be processed. This is necessary to treat you medically well and necessary for the financial settlement of the treatment. In addition, processing of personal data may be necessary for, for example, combating serious danger to your health or for complying with a legal obligation (for example, the mandatory reporting of an infectious disease on the basis of the Public Health Act).

 

The duties of the general practice

General practice Verstappen, according to the AVG, is responsible for the processing of personal data that takes place in practice.  To the duties arising from it, the practice comply’s as follows:

 

  • Your data is collected for specific purposes:

o for medical care;

o for effective management and policy;

o for supporting scientific research, education and information.

  • In principle no personal dataprocessing takes place for other purposes.
  • You are informed of the fact that personal data is being processed. This can be done by your healthcare provider, but also via a folder or via our website.
  • All employees within GP Practice Verstappen have committed themselves to confidentiality with your personal data.
  • Your personal data is well protected against unauthorized access.
  • Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for proper care.

 

For medical data, this storage period is in principle 15 years (from the last treatment), unless longer storage is necessary, for example for the health of yourself or your children. This is at the discretion of the practitioner.

 

Your rights as the person concerned:

You have the following rights:

  • The right to know whether and which personal data will be processed.
  • The right to inspect and copy these data (in so far as the privacy of another person is not harmed by this).
  • The right to correct, supplement or delete data if necessary.
  • The right to request (partial) deletion of your medical data. This can only be accommodated if retaining of the data for another is not of considerable importance and the data must not be retained on the basis of a statutory regulation.
  • The right to add your own statement (of medical nature) to your file.
  • The right to oppose the processing of your data in certain cases.

 

If you wish to make use of your rights, you can make this request known to the Practice, verbal or by means of an medical data request form (to be requested in practice). Your interests can also be represented by a representative (such as a written representative, or your curator or mentor).

 

Explanation of the medical data request form

You have to take into account that under the law medical data are in principle stored for up to 15 years. You help us to look up your file and protect your privacy if you complete the form as completely as possible. The information you have entered will be handled strictly confidentially by us. General Practice Verstappen is not liable for mistakes in postal delivery. If you prefer to collect the file personally, or by an authorized representative, you can indicate this on the form.

 

Patient data

 

You should state the details of the person who is dealing with the medical file. The Medical Convention Act (WBGO) regards the patient as an adult from the age of 16. Young people from 16 years old who want access to a copy of their medical file must submit the application themselves. If the patient is no longer alive, the provision of the medical data is permitted if it can be assumed that the deceased would not have objected to this or if there are serious interests to break the care provider’s duty of confidentiality. This decision lies with the healthcare provider.

 

Provision of your personal data to third parties

The employees of general practice Verstappen have the obligation to treat your personal data with confidentially.This means, for example, that the healthcare provider needs your explicit consent for the provision of your personal data. There are, however, some exceptions to this rule. On the basis of a statutory regulation, the non-disclosure obligation can be breached by the healthcare provider, but also when there is a serious danger to your health or that of a third party. Moreover, if necessary, recorded data can be exchanged, verbally, in writing or digitally with other healthcare providers (for example, the pharmacist who processes a prescription and thus receives information from the general practitioner).

 

Exchange data

GP Practice Verstappen, after you have given permission for this, exchanges relevant medical data safely and reliably with the “Huisartsenpost SMASH” , via “het landelijk schakelpunt”. If you have been at the “Huisartsenpost SMASH” in the evening or at the weekend, it will in turn share a message with the GP practice. This way the GP knows exactly with which complaints you have been at the “Huisartsenpost SMASH” and what has been done as a result.

Medication data can also be shared with your pharmacy and your treating medical specialists. This involves the medication that the doctor has prescribed for you, but also any intolerances, contraindications and allergies (ICA data). Other prescribers and providers of medication may take this into account. In this way ,as a GP practice, we contribute to medication safety.

 

Transfer your file

If you choose a new GP, it is important that your new GP is aware of your medical history. Your medical history is in your patient record. It is customary for your old GP to hand over the file to your new GP. The old doctor will do this as soon as possible, at least within a month, after you have asked your old doctor to transfer the file to your new doctor.

Your medical file will then be handed in person by your doctor or by registered mail. You can not get the original file. However, you are always entitled to inspect your file and ask a copy of your file. The file can also be transferred to the new general practitioner via e-mail (if possible). Both general practitioners must ensure that their computer and internet connections are sufficiently secure.

 

Question or complaint

Do you have a question or a complaint? For example, with whom we share data or how we process your medical data? Then your doctor will be happy to discuss this with you.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deel deze pagina met anderen...
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
English
  • Dutch
  • English